tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post8651456385102267171..comments2024-03-04T03:28:33.591-05:00Comments on Tips from Chip: June Movie StatusChip Laryhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-30695493919424782982013-08-15T10:37:14.723-04:002013-08-15T10:37:14.723-04:00It really came down to my expectations for it bein...It really came down to my expectations for it being way too high. Because I like noir and because it was supposed to be so good, I was really looking forward to it. Had I known nothing about it going in I'm sure I would not have been as disappointed. <br /><br />Thanks for sharing your thoughts.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-33912812360734087812013-08-15T02:15:12.542-04:002013-08-15T02:15:12.542-04:00Im not gonna lie, I sort of liked Kiss Me Deadly.....Im not gonna lie, I sort of liked Kiss Me Deadly...<br />Any guy named Mike Hammer is a boss. But thinking back on it again, it is pretty cheesy especially at the end, though this might be the reason why I like it.Gregory Royhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07577274465428200193noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-48662972304841540732013-07-01T16:02:26.476-04:002013-07-01T16:02:26.476-04:00Thanks for the tips. I just finished watching The...Thanks for the tips. I just finished watching The Young One. Damned if I didn't like it better than most of the other Bunuel movies in the list. And this is the only one from the book that's not in the TSPDT list, even though several others not in the 1,001 Movies list are.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-50757040059103956782013-07-01T14:38:15.726-04:002013-07-01T14:38:15.726-04:00I've seen most of these. I'll highlight so...I've seen most of these. I'll highlight some winners for you.<br /><br />I don't think you'll like Black Sunday as much as I do, but I like horror. It's pretty tame, but the opening 5 minutes is pretty shocking. I completely love Shock Corridor for how lurid it is (I picked it for the 1001 Movies club a while back). Onibaba is fantastic. Hands down. Same with Point Blank (revenge at its finest) and Closely Watched Trains. The Five Deadly Venoms is my favorite martial arts film. The dubbing is awful (and funny in places), but the martial arts are mostly real and pretty damn great. There are other good ones in there, but those are my favorites.<br /><br />The Decalogue, seriously, I envy you on the first watch. It's life changing.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-18306666555090984342013-07-01T14:08:03.559-04:002013-07-01T14:08:03.559-04:00Thanks. Steve wondered what I had left, so I list...Thanks. Steve wondered what I had left, so I listed them out in my reply to him, if you are curious.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-60048931003105981992013-07-01T14:06:54.111-04:002013-07-01T14:06:54.111-04:00You're right about the list on my Lists from C...You're right about the list on my Lists from Chip site. I figured I'd wait and upload an update once I had completed it. I thought about listing the remaining films in this post, but wasn't sure if there would be interest. Here they are:<br /><br />The Young One (1960), Black Sunday (1960), Mondo Cane (1962), Shock Corridor (1963), Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1964), Onibaba (1964), Point Blank (1967), Closely Watched Trains (1967), If... (1968), Zabriskie Point (1970), Walkabout (1971), Murmur of the Heart (1971), Straw Dogs (1971), Two Lane Blacktop (1971), Pink Flamingos (1972), The Harder They Come (1973), Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973), Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974), The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976), Five Deadly Venoms (1978), The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979), and The Decalogue (1989).<br /><br />I know your remaining because you sent me your sheet one time and I've been keeping it updated ever since. I found that easier to view than your list on your website. I see you've got a little over 6 days left. I've still got 1.9 days myself - more than 45 hours.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-86844963971044321582013-07-01T14:03:21.163-04:002013-07-01T14:03:21.163-04:00In a Lonely Place is so very, very good. I'm ...In a Lonely Place is so very, very good. I'm glad you liked it. Also glad you liked Whisky Galore! That's such a cute, fun flick. The two Godard films you mention as being one star are also very low rated for me. I remember being infinitely frustrated with 2 or 3 Things because it was just so.... nothing? blah? boring? STUPID? <br /><br />Good luck in finishing up the list! IMPRESSIVE!!!!siochembiohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11487373396181856763noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-4656690180138418672013-07-01T13:53:20.969-04:002013-07-01T13:53:20.969-04:00I did like In a Lonely Place quite a bit. That wa...I did like In a Lonely Place quite a bit. That was probably because it was so unexpected.<br /><br />It's impossible for me to be impartial on The Wizard of Oz. It was played on TV every year here in the U.S. when I was a child so I loved it back then and still have very warm feelings towards it as an adult because I am reminded of those childhood moments. I can't watch it and ask myself how the acting is, or are there gaping plot holes, or things like that. I would give it five stars, if you are wondering how I compare it to the prequel.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-53346088796570108892013-07-01T12:48:25.659-04:002013-07-01T12:48:25.659-04:00Of your 4 star films, I'm most interested in w...Of your 4 star films, I'm most interested in watching In a Lonely Place (1950), thanks for the recommendation. From what I can tell you liked it a lot.<br /><br />Out of curiosity, what are your thoughts on the 1939 Wizard of Oz? I'm still on the fench whether I want to see OZ Great and Powerful, as I've been reading mixed reviews.Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-528036445259325562013-07-01T11:31:13.990-04:002013-07-01T11:31:13.990-04:00You share a birthday with my friend Doug, and you ...You share a birthday with my friend Doug, and you also have a birthday the day before my daughter. <br /><br />I'd love to know what you have left. I downloaded your tracker, but it seems awhile since you've updated it. I'm betting that aside from The Decalogue, I've seen a few of your last 22. There's likely some real joy in a few of those. <br /><br />I liked <i>Jimmie Blacksmith</i> well enough. I agree with you about the main character of <i>The Vanishing</i>, but that film plays on one of my fears, so I'm certain it affected me more than it did you. <br /><br />Good luck finishing up. 22 films in 13 days? You can handle that, even with an entire day dedicated to Kieslowski at the end.SJHoneywellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13550007053995112090noreply@blogger.com