tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post4093048183951965149..comments2024-03-04T03:28:33.591-05:00Comments on Tips from Chip: December Movie StatusChip Laryhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-76529955823056172412015-01-08T03:10:03.005-05:002015-01-08T03:10:03.005-05:00I've seen all the new 2014 entries, but have n...I've seen all the new 2014 entries, but have not much interest in the Indian additions. I'm not a "completist". I've watched most of the iconic films from the top 250, but have not, like you, systematically gone through all the films that fell off the list over the years.<br />I made this list to remind myself which films I still have left:<br />http://letterboxd.com/mas365/list/not-watched-from-imdb-250/Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-43021858058098872192015-01-07T22:40:23.090-05:002015-01-07T22:40:23.090-05:00Yes, that was the one I couldn't think of. Ha...Yes, that was the one I couldn't think of. Have you done the IMDB Top 250 yourself and were therefore looking to watch the new entries?Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-11979110408732695512015-01-06T17:51:07.434-05:002015-01-06T17:51:07.434-05:00Thanks for providing me with those new entries. I ...Thanks for providing me with those new entries. I followed your instructions, and the film you drew a blank on I presume is X-Men: Days of Future PastChrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-31987131041194691442015-01-06T15:52:42.268-05:002015-01-06T15:52:42.268-05:00The visit to the lumberyard in The Son had me on t...The visit to the lumberyard in The Son had me on the edge of my seat, but we had to sit through innumerable scenes of the teacher in his apartment fixing food, getting dressed/undressed, driving, etc. Keeping the ending, along with enough setup to convey what is happening, would make a terrific short, in my opinion.<br /><br />I admit I didn't get much humor from Songs from the Second Floor. It was the imagery that stood out for me, but I rarely, if ever, have recommended a film purely on the basis of the images in it and nothing else.<br /><br />Orlando is also where I first heard of Tilda Swinton. For quite a while when this first came to video I was going to rent it and watch it because I had heard good things about it, but for whatever reason I never got around to seeing it until this last month.<br /><br />I saw another film by Davies that I'm drawing a blank on (not The Deep Blue Sea). It think it was part of a loose "trilogy" with The Long Day Closes because it had a similar feel with a lot of singing and set in a time period a few decades back. That one didn't really work for me, either, so it may just be this director's style that doesn't resonate with me.<br /><br />Off the top of my head the 12 films new to the consolidated IMDB list this year were: Swades, Dil Chahti Hai, The Gangs of Wasseypur, Interstellar, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Boyhood, Guardians of the Galaxy, Gone Girl, The Wolf of Wall Street, 12 Years a Slave, Paris Texas, and one other I am drawing a blank on. If you click on the link I had above for the consolidated list, go down to the bottom of the Weighted tab where all the films to have appeared on only a single list are, then look in the 2014 column and where you find a ranking those are the 12 new ones for 2014.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-27902448219633782392015-01-06T07:56:51.595-05:002015-01-06T07:56:51.595-05:00You've been busy! The Son (2002) to me is amon...You've been busy! The Son (2002) to me is among the Dardenne's best, and had me glued to the screen for the duration, I've only seen it once though, and I'm not sure others hold it in as high regard as I do. <br />Songs from the Second Floor is in my top 100, I love the tragicomic humor, I think it's hilarious, but maybe because I'm from Scandinavia.<br />Orlando (1992) probably has a better idea than execution, but I think it's interesting and the imagery is cinematic. It's also the film where I first took notice of Tilda Swinton.<br />I too was impressed by The Wind Rises<br />The Long Day Closes does recreate the era of UK in 1950s. Has its own atmosphere of childhood, and bringing back memories for me of head lice at school. A non-narrative story of random scenes, that to me ultimately feels like a pretentious version of Cinema Paradiso (1988). Filming a piece of carpet for close to a minute? Really? I prefer Terence Davies’ recent effort The Deep Blue Sea (2011).<br /><br />Since you mention it, do you happen to know which are the new entries in IMDB Year End Top 250 list?Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-26721671815650202382015-01-04T14:17:38.029-05:002015-01-04T14:17:38.029-05:00I often refer to professional critics as "dir...I often refer to professional critics as "director groupies". That is nowhere near as well illustrated as when it comes to European directors from the 60s and 70s. Once they made a couple of truly good films they could then do no wrong to critics, no matter how bad the concept of what they put on screen.<br /><br />The TSPDT list has 16 Godard films on it, and there were some on the 1001 Movies list that were different, so I have seen around 20 films he has done. I probably wouldn't recommend half of them, except to people looking to study his work.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-66742647196829864052015-01-04T12:59:51.205-05:002015-01-04T12:59:51.205-05:00I'm impressed! Looks like your impression of G...I'm impressed! Looks like your impression of Goddard might be similar to mine. There are a couple of absolute classics and some of the others are almost painful to sit through.marie_dresslerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06334550550983418668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-820360017053880512015-01-01T19:31:37.944-05:002015-01-01T19:31:37.944-05:00Touch of Evil is great. I've heard it referre...Touch of Evil is great. I've heard it referred to as the greatest B movie ever made.Chip Laryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00787403805554027107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4564277570960354470.post-69382898180650582972015-01-01T18:50:06.789-05:002015-01-01T18:50:06.789-05:00You've really been busy! I liked Cul-de-sac an...You've really been busy! I liked Cul-de-sac and The Trial a little more than you did. I watched Touch of Evil for the first time in years last night. A great film.1001: A Film Odyssey is produced, directed and written by Chris, a librarian.https://www.blogger.com/profile/04803620768028761898noreply@blogger.com